Back Alley Antiques

Antiques and Collectibles

Vintage and Antique Books, Secondhand Books

Why shop at the bookstore? Among our secondhand books are first editions, rare books, antique books and other hard to find books.

Antique books Fantasia 1st editionAntique books Fantasia 1st editionAntique books Fantasia 1st editionFantasia book jacket frayedBook jacket frayedHard cover showing with book jacket offInside pages of FantasiaFantasia illustrationMickey Mouse illustrationMore illustrationMore illustrations

Walt Disney Fantasia 1st edition hardcover.by Deems Taylor. Published by Simon and Schuster in 1940. Dust jacket intact. No repairs. Dust jacket is ragged around the edges and spine. Book has one very small tear at top of spine. There ia a dedication neatly written in ink on the first page from a man to his wife. 158 pages. 10inches x 13 inches. $550.00 Free shipping $550.00

 


Fighters Over the Desert rare secondhand bookOutside cover of secondhand bookOutside cover of secondhand bookFighters Over the Desert photosMore photos in Fighters over the Desert

Up for sale is this rare military aviation secondhand book,  first edition,  Fighters Over the Desert by Christopher Shores & Hans Ring; published by ARCO. This book contains 256 pages with fold out maps and many photographs of both pilots, fighter planes and bombers that fought in the African deserts in WWII! Great for those history buffs learning what went on day by day in the cockpits of our heroes and their legendary planes against the aces of Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy. Please email me with questions, etc. $225.00


Up for sale is this first edition book of the 1944 Lend-Lease: Weapon For Victory. It has 358 pages and a number of black and white pictures depicting the Allies Lend-Lease of WWII. The Lend-Lease program was used in WWII for giving America's allies war supplies to fight the "Axis of Evil". The book's dimensions are 8 1/2" x 5 3/4" x 1 3/8". Great for those history buffs! $24.00

 


 

   

 
The Bent Twig by Dorothy Canfield Damaged cover of The Bent Twig

"The Bent Twig"- Dorothy Canfield. Published Oct. 1915, an antique secondhand book. Note damage to cover. Also needs to be respined. Inside cover reads, " Mattie Mae English, 612 Slattery Building, Shreveport, LA.". #4845. $8.00

   


 The Biography of a Marriage by Clementine ChurchillPhotograph of Winston Churchhill

Clementine Churchill the Biography of a Marriage by her daughter,  Mary Soames. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. 731 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Good condition. Dust jacket has a small tear. B057. $6.00


A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's CourtSpine of book
 

"A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court"-Mark Twain. Harper and Bros. Publishing. ©1917. 450 pages. Excellent condition. #4846. $10.00

 

The Damndest Yankees by Edwin P. HoytInside page of The Damndest Yankees

The Damndest Yankees, Ethan Allen & His Clan by Edwin P. Hoyt. Copyright 1976. Hardcover with dust jacket. 255 pages. The Stephen Greene Press. Good condition. Jacket stained and slightly torn. B063. $15.00 


Dante the Devine ComedyIllustration

Dante the Divine Comedy, a new translation into English blank verse by Lawrence Grant White. Copyright 1948 by Pantheon Books, Inc. 188 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Slightly yellowed with age. Dust cover worn. B060 $15.00


The Duchess of Windsor

The Duchess of Windsor, the Secret Life by Charles Higham. Copyright 1988. McGraw-Hill Book Co. Hardcover with dust jacket. 482 pages. Very good condition. B078. $9.00


From Here to Eternity by James JonesCopyright 1951

From Here to Eternity by James Jones. Copyright 1951. Hardcover. Good condition. B075 $10.00

 


Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell

Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell. Copyright 1936, renewed 1964. Hardcover with dust jacket. Good condition. B004. $12.00


The Garden of Eden by Ernest HemingwayFirst edition

The Garden of Eden by Ernest Hemingway. Copyright 1986 by Mary Hemingway, John Hemingway, Patrick Hemingway and Gregory Hemingway. First edition. 247 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket - very good condition. B044. $10.00

 


 The Army of the Potomac: Glory Road

The Army of the Potomac: Glory Road by Bruce Catton. Copyright 1952. Doubleday & Company. 395 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good condition. B053. $7.00


Half a Rogue by Harold MacGrath

This antique book, "Half a Rogue" is by Harold MacGrath. Illustrations by Harrison Fisher. Copyright 1906. 449 pages, good condition. #2498. $22.00

 


 Hima by William Tillinghaust

"Hilma" by William Tillinghaust Eldridge. Copyright 1909, published Feb. 1909. 331 pages. This antique book is illustrated by Harrison Fisher and Martin Justice. Gosset and Dunlap publishers. Good condition.  #2495. $22.00 

 


Vintage Holy Bible- 1932Vintage Holy Bible

Holy Bible. Circa 1932 mint condition bible. Standard edition; Thomas Nelson & Sons. 385 Madison Avenue, New York. $15.00 (B006)

 


In Person, the Prince and Princess of WalesPhotograph of Prince and Princess

In Person, the Prince and Princess of Wales by Alastair Burnet. Copyright 1985. Hardcover with dust jacket. No stains or tears. Like new. B054 $15.00

 


Kinfolk by Pearl S. Buck

Kinfolk by Pearl S. Buck. Copyright 1948, 1949. Published by the John Day Company. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 406 pages. Fair condition. Tight spine, yellowed with age. B046. $5.00 


Libertine LyricsLibertine LyricsIllustrationIllustration

Libertine Lyrics by various authors mostly of the 17th and 18th centuries". Decorations by Anthony Amour. Collected and published by the Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon. 94 pages. 8 ½" by 5  3/4". #34. $8.00

 


Lives of Saints by John Crawley and CompanyBeautiful illustrations!

Lives of Saints; copyright 1954 by John Crawley and Company, inc. Top of pages gilt with spots missing. Otherwise in nice shape. Spine is tight. 527 pages. Hardcover. No dust jacket. B061. $15.00

 


Men of the Western Waters, The Taking of America's First West Photograph

Men of the Western Waters, The taking of America's first West, 1781-1794 by Dale Van Every. Copyright 1956. The Riverside Press. 248 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good condition. B047. $35.00

 

The Army of the Potomac: Mr. Lincoln's Army 

The Army of the Potomac: Mr. Lincoln's Army by Bruce Catton. Copyright 1951, 1962. Doubleday & Company. 353 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. One of a three volume set. Very good condition. B052. $4.00

 

Of Human BondageOf Human Bondage

"Of Human Bondage" - W. Somerset Mangum. Doubleday and Co. ©1936. 564 pages. Drawing on cover. #4840. $12.00


Old Louisiana by Lyle Saxon 388 pagesLovely illustration

Antique book, Old Louisiana by Lyle Saxon. Copyright 1929. First printing. The Century Co. 388 pages. Chronicle of two centuries of plantation life. Several illustrations. B008. $40.00


Rainbow on the Road

Rainbow on the Road by Esther Forbes. Copyright 1954. Book club edition. Houghton Mifflin Company. Hardcover with dust jacket. Excellent condition. 249 pages. B013. $20.00


School and Home Gardens IllustrationIllustration

Antique book: "School and Home Gardens" by W.H.D. Meier A.M. Copyright 1913. 319 pages. Cover looks kind of rough but I found no pages missing. This apparently was the property of a school. #2306. $10.00  


10 Secrets of bowlingIllustration

10 Secrets of Bowling by Don Carter. Illustrated by Anthony Ravielli. The Viking Press revised edition 1963. 95 pages. Hardcover without dust jacket. Pages brown with age, otherwise in good shape. B064. $10.00

 

Selected French Short Stories 

"Selected French Short Stories". Cattell and Fotos. 15th printing. 1962. 403 pages. (Printed in French). Writing on some pages. #4837. $4.00


Slightly Left & Right of Center

Slightly Left & Right of Center by George Dolan. Copyright 1967. Branch-Smith Inc. Funny book about people (mostly Texans). Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good condition. B018. $10.00


A Soldier's StoryHard coverIllustration

A Soldier's Story by Henry Holt and Company. Hard cover. No dust jacket. Very good condition. B021. $10.00


Solo by Jack Higgins

Solo by Jack Higgins. Copyright 1980. Stein and Day Publishers. 249 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good condition. B066. $9.99


Southern Railroads Number 5Photograph

Southern railroads number 5. Black and white photographs. Copyright 1944 by Kalmbach Publishing Co. Good condition. Would have been rated excellent but has a small tear in left lower corner of cover. $20.00 (B005)


The Army of the Potomac: A Stillness at Appomattox

The Army of the Potomac: A Stillness at Appomattox by Bruce Catton. Copyright 1953. Doubleday and Company, Inc. One of a three-volume set. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good condition. Dust jacket stained as evident in photo. B054. $6.00


The Army of the Potomac: A Stillness at Appomattox

The Army of the Potomac: A Stillness at Appomattox by Bruce Catton. Copyright 1954. Doubleday and Company, Inc. Very good condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. B055 $7.50


The Study of Interior Decoration

"The Study of Interior Decoration" an antique book by Alice and Bettina Jackson. 1st edition (1928) by Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc. 488 pages. Inside of cover reads," Mattie Mae English, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wis. #4847. $12.00


Ten North FredrickHardcover

"Ten North Fredrick" by John O'Hara. ©1955. Random House. 1st edition. 408 Pages. #2808. $25.00


Train Album of Photographs #15Photograph

Trains album of photographs # 15. Great Northern Railway Book 15. Black and white photographs. Copyright 1946 by Kalmbach Publishing Co. Good condition. $20.00 (B004)


Truman by David McCulloughPhotograph of author

Truman by David McCullough. June 1993- Simon and Schuster. Still wrapped in plastic. 1120 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. B058. $35.00 


Victorian MurderessesIllustration

Victorian Murderesses, a True History of Thirteen Respectable French and English Women Accused of Unspeakable Crimes by Mary S. Hartman. Copyright 1976 by Schocken Books. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good condition. B068. $5.50


Wallace and Edward Letters 1931-1937The Duke and Duchess of Windsor

Wallace and Edward Letters 1931-1937, the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. Edited by Michael Blogh. Copyright 1986. Summit Books. 367 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good condition. B077. $10.00


Walter Reed Doctor in UniformIllustration

Walter Reed Doctor in Uniform by L. N. Wood. Illustrated by Douglas Duer. Copyright 1943 by Julian Messner, Inc. 277 pages. Very good condition. Hard cover. No dust jacket. B071. $6.00


Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors: The Treatment of WoundsWood's Library of Standard Medical Authors: The Treatment of Woundssmall holeSecond holeWood engravingWood engravingEngraving of direct blood transfusion.Wood engraving
Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors-The Treatment of Wounds. Lewis Pilcher; Circa 1883 antique secondhand book. 391 pages. 116 wood engravings. Very good condition. Very light wear. Edges of pages are lightly darkened. Also note small holes (2) in first page. $49.95




"The Theory and Practice of Human Magnetism" a secondhand book translated from the French of H. Durville. Published by The Psychic Research Company. Copyright September 1900. 111 pages. Soft cover embossed to look like alligator. Edges of pages are dark toned. Some of the cover is separating from the spine. Note creases and edge wear. A few pencil markings on pages. One of our very rare antique books with entertaining reading! Free shipping! $100.00