Children's Books

Home

Links

Policies

Table of Contents

 

2331.jpg (42569 bytes)

"Alice in Wonderland" by Lewis Carroll. Circa 1970. 212 pages. #2331. $5.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

2169.jpg (27941 bytes)

"Arthur and the Super Chimp Contest" by Lillian Hoban. Circa 1978. 64 pages. #2169. $4.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

2165.jpg (42131 bytes)

"Bambi Grows Up". 1979. Random House. 6 1/4"x9". #2165. $4.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

bs.jpg (27232 bytes)bs1.jpg (27435 bytes)

Bedtime Stories. A Wonderbook. Contains Cinderella, Snow White and Why the Sea is Salt. Inside in excellent condition. Front cover torn as seen in first photo on left side. B023. $10.00

 

 

 

 

bcb.jpg (17546 bytes)bcb1.jpg (15552 bytes)

 

Best in Children's Books. Hardcover. Copyright 1958 by Nelson Doubleday, Inc. Stories such as Hiawatha by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow and The Gallant Tailor by Jakob and Wilheim Grimm. 160 pages. B020. $16.00

 

 

 

 

 

bj.jpg (28430 bytes)bj1.jpg (30824 bytes)

Buddy Jim by Elizabeth Gordon. Pictures by John Rae. Copyright 1922 by the P.F. Volland Company. Twenty-third edition. Very good condition. B033. $65.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

dt.jpg (21985 bytes)dt1.jpg (33810 bytes)

Dick Tracy meets the Night Crawler by Chester Gould. Hardcover with dust jacket. Please note where ends of pages chewed in second photo. B026. $25.00

 

 

 

 

dd.jpg (30425 bytes)dd1.jpg (262961 bytes)

Doctor Dan the Bandage Man by Helen Gaspard. A Little Golden Book. Copyright 1950. Good condition except for a tear out of back cover at the bottom. B031. $30.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2809.jpg (22102 bytes)2809a.jpg (19640 bytes)

Doctor Doolittle's Circus by Hugh Lofting. Circa 1952. 307 pages. Writing inside of cover. #2809. $40.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

dp.jpg (24843 bytes)dp1.jpg (35858 bytes)

Donna Parker at Cherrydale by Marcia Martin. Copyright 1952 by Western Publishing Company. 282 pages. Hardcover without dust jacket. Good condition except for loose spine and yellowed pages. B007. $10.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

fg.jpg (21988 bytes)fg1.jpg (18652 bytes)

Flash Gordon on the Lost Continent of Mongo by Al Williamson. Copyright 1967. Excellent condition. Paperback. B015 $6.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

fc.jpg (22279 bytes)fc1.jpg (15535 bytes)

Flower Children, the Little Cousins of the Field and Garden by Elizabeth Gordon. Copyright 1910 by P.F. Volland & Company. Eighty- second edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Beautiful illustrations. B034. &65.00 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gd.jpg (24305 bytes)gd1.jpg (19783 bytes)gd2.jpg (21921 bytes)

The Gondoliers by Gilbert and Sullivan. Hardcover with dust jacket. Copyright 1940 by Robert Lawrence. Grosset and Dunlap. 48 pages. Excellent condition except dust jacket torn. B024 $15.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

2334.jpg (39204 bytes)

"Grimm's Fairy Tales". 1970 printing. Grosset and Dunlop, Inc. 247 pages. #2334. $6.00

hg.jpg (182427 bytes)hg1.jpg (24148 bytes)

Haensel and Gretel adapted by Robert Lawrence. Copyright 1938 by the Metropolitan Opera Guild, Inc. 40 pag3s. Hard cover with dust jacket. Signed in front by owner. B027. $10.00

 

 

 

 

hb.jpg (17166 bytes)hb1.jpg (41637 bytes)

Handbook for Boys. Copyright 1948 by Boy Scouts of America. Soft cover. Excellent condition. Signed by owner. B014. $10.00 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2330.jpg (38860 bytes)

"Huckleberry Finn" by Mark Twain. A Whitman Book. Circa 1970. 282 pages. Cover separated from spine in back of book. #2330. $6.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2317.jpg (40729 bytes)

"The Jungle Book"- soft cover. Nice! 1967. Little Golden Book. #2317 $6.00 

 

 

 

 

 

 

lfox.jpg (21604 bytes)lfox1.jpg (35568 bytes)

Little Fox Goes to the End of the World by Ann Tompert. Copyright 1976. Hardcover. B042. $6.50

 

 

 

 

 

 

lbh.jpg (34922 bytes)lbh1.jpg (34705 bytes)

Little Golden Book of Hymns. Copyright 1947 by Simon and Schuster. One missing page and one with scribbling and crayolas. B030. $10.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

lrose.jpg (28144 bytes)lrose1.jpg (19204 bytes)lrose2.jpg (35713 bytes)

Little Rose of the Mesa by Madeline Brandeis. Photographic illustrations. Copyright 1935 by Grosset and Dunlap Inc. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition, although as can be seen in the photo, the dust jacket is not. 155 pages. B041 $25.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

md.jpg (24221 bytes)md1.jpg (28541 bytes)

Meg and the Disappearing Diamonds by Holly Beth Walker. Copyright 1967 by Western Publishing Company. Very good condition. Hard cover. No dust jacket. B016. $7.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mk.jpg (23016 bytes)mk1.jpg (21191 bytes)

The Mikado by Gilbert and Sullivan. Copyright 1940 by Robert Lawrence. Hardcover with dust jacket. Grosset and Dunlap. 48 pages. Very good condition. Signed in the front by owner.B025 $15.00

 

 

 

 

nn.jpg (30090 bytes)nn1.jpg (33695 bytes)

Nurse Nancy by Kathryn Jackson. A Little Golden Book. Copyright 1952 by Simon and Schuster. Note torn 1st page. Rest of book is in good condition. B036. $50.00

 

 

 

 

wdp.jpg (23386 bytes)wdp1.jpg (24051 bytes)

Pinocchio, A Little Golden Book. Forty-sixth printing, 1979. Excellent condition. B032. $7.50

 

 

 

 

 

 

pfc.jpg (30371 bytes)pfc1.jpg (23399 bytes)

Prayers for Children. A Little Golden Book. Illustrated by Rachel Taft Dixon. Copyright 1942. Simon and Schuster. Very good condition with minor wear to cover. B029. $30.00

 

 

 

 

pbb.jpg (24937 bytes)pbb1.jpg (32973 bytes)pbb2.jpg (27678 bytes)

Prince Bertram the Bad by Arnold Lobel. Copyright 1963. Spine loose and as seen in last photo, the last page is torn and missing. B035. $10.00 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rb.jpg (19285 bytes)rb1.jpg (31119 bytes)

Rose in Bloom by Louise May Alcott. Copyright 1952 and 1955 by Whitman Publishing Company. 284 pages. Spine is a little loose. Protective pages missing front and back. #B006 $8.00.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

st.jpg (22699 bytes)st1.jpg (33551 bytes)

Shirley Temple by Jerome Beatty. Copyright 1935 by the Saafield Publishing Company. Very good condition. No tears, missing pages or writing. 107 pages. B028. $40.00 

 

 

 

 

sc.jpg (23236 bytes)sc1.jpg (25259 bytes)

Stories of Children from Dickens by His Grand-Daughter and Others. Illustrated by Harold Copping. Raphael Tuck & Sons. Designed and printed in Great Britain. Fair condition. B009. $65.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ta.jpg (21161 bytes)ta1.jpg (35366 bytes)

Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs. 1939. Western Publishing Company. Hardcover no dust jacket. 285 pages. Good condition Pages brown from age. B040. $10.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

tgd.jpg (9398 bytes)tgd1.jpg (25620 bytes)

The Trail of the Green Doll by Margaret Sutton. Copyright 1956 by Grosset and Dunlap. A Judy Bolton Mystery. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Excellent condition. B022. $25.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

wa.jpg (18312 bytes)wa1.jpg (24670 bytes)

Wild Animals I Have Known by Ernest Thompson Seton. Illustrated by Gerald McCann. Copyright 1961 by Whitman Publishing Company. 283 pages. Hardcover without dust jacket.   Excellent condition except for yellowed pages. B001 $15.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

wbh.jpg (15734 bytes)wbh1.jpg (32821 bytes)

Wild Bill Hickok Tames the West by Stewart H. Holbrook. Copyright 1952. First printing. 179 pages. Illustrated by Ernest Richardson. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good condition. Signed by owner. B002. $30.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More Vintage Children's Books

 
Copyright 2002-2008. Please email us at llcparagonz@bellsouth.net for any questions. Remove the "z' after llcparagon first.